...diva...

My photo
midwest
i laugh too loud. i sing all the time. i cry easily. i've been told i have the oddest sense of humor. ever. yes, i'm the one in the movies laughing when no one else gets it. the only time i dance is for my kids. they love my "rubber dance!" remember in school when you use to shake your pencils til they looked all bendy and rubbery? yeah, it's like that! ha! i stay up late and wake up early. i see a therapist who helps keep me straight and making good decisions. i do not speak to my mother and think this is great! I am moody, opinionated, emotional, intelligent, and empathetic. i love all things girly but mostly shoes, and have a bizarre infatuation with the following: lady gaga, celine dion, stacy london, britney spears. (how the heck does that even make sense?!) oh yeah and i am addicted to my iPhone.

YES I AM ALREADY MADLY AWAITING BREAKING DAWN!!!!

katy interviewed me: [ps: go check it outttt!]

Friday, October 30, 2009

aloha friday




still orange for yaya! =) man i'm really plugging her this week!!! =)

i found out about this at blueviolet's page and she got it from an island life. i thought it was interesting so i decided to do it! =)

blueviolet's question:
What was one of your favorite art projects that you remember making in school? Maybe you or your parents still have it?!

my answer:
i made my momo a terra cotta merry christmas platter [for cookies for santa of course!] in 1994. i found it in a box after she passed and decided to do one for my oldest daughter, lady o in 2002! i think i did one for lady n too, but i cannot find it! ack!








an island life's question:
What was the last thing that you splurged on?

my answer:
old navy scarf & 2 shirts. omg. don't tell sir g!! LOL




my question for all of you:
What is the funniest thing that someone said to you today?

my friend laura sent me her address. she lives out of state and i am visiting a relative there in the coming months. i wanted to visit her as well since i haven't seen her in a long long time! at the end of her email she types:
"here's my address, bells! but we're going on a camping trip this weekend so don't rob us while we're gone! love from both of us, e&l"
what.the.fuck?
i had to laugh. just like laura to say some shit like that!





8 delights:

blueviolet said...

Oh no, I haven't talked to anyone yet! I remember cracking up at something my son said yesterday, but dang it, I can NOT remember what that was either.


Your Christmas plates are completely adorable!!! Yes, you do need to make more!

emotional diva said...

thank you! i shall think about doing more...maybe for a giveaway or some odd thing like that if i can ever figure out how to do those giveaways and entering stuff like that geeeee willakers!

and ps: it's aloha friday because it's supposed to be something easy! you aren't supposed to have to THINK!!!! =) hahaha

welcome to my page blue!!! i have been enjoying yours the past 2 days!

MommyAmy said...

The only two people I've talked to today are my 2 year olds, who are still working on the whole talking concept.... so nothing funny yet today!

Yaya said...

I got one of those old navy scarves and I love it!

Thanks for the orange. Makes me SO happy! :)

Whimsical Creations said...

My daughter looked at me so seriously and said cupping my face "I am so proud of you mommy." It was hilarious!

JamericanSpice said...

It's something my kids said and made me laugh but so much has happen since then and they are the only one who has spoken to me all day.

hellomynameissusan said...

I brought a kitty litter box cake (human edible) to the staff @ my children's school & someone asked me if it was real. Um, yes. I always bring kitty litter w/ me that's been used. Kinda cracked me up.

~ Noelle said...

With an 8 month old, I really do not get too much conversation...
:) soon enough...